Loading...
DC Green Card Attorney2018-03-15T05:54:12+00:00

DC GREEN CARD ATTORNEY

We are dedicated to your green card application success!
Schedule your consultation with a DC green card attorney at 520.248.9139

dc green card attorney

There are approximately nine categories of people who can apply for green cards. In some of the categories, a person is immediately eligible for a green card, while in others a person has to wait until one is available. Schedule a consultation with our DC green card immigration attorney to help you determine which category might best apply to you.

Various terms are used to describe Permanent Resident status. A permanent resident is someone who has (a) a green card, (b) someone who has immigrated, (c) is a lawful permanent resident, (d)  has adjusted status to a permanent resident, or (e) has received an immigrant visa. All of these terms mean the same thing.

A green card holder, or a permanent resident, has some important rights, including:

  1. To live and work permanently in the US,
  2. To travel to and from the US,
  3. To help certain family members immigrate to the US, and
  4. To apply for a US citizenship.

Victoria Kuzmina, a DC green card attorney, is dedicated to assisting families and professionals with their green card needs

We will gladly accommodate family and employment immigration clients from all 50 states and worldwide. Our DC green card attorney provides legal representation on family and employment based immigration issues and is dedicated to providing her clients the best possible service.

Our dedicated DC green card attorney offers a variety of green card related services. We understand that immigration process can be stressful and complicated. Our job is to provide you with guidance and representation during this complicated time. Our Washington, DC green card attorney will gladly assist you with whatever your green card needs might be.

DC GREEN CARD ATTORNEY SERVICES:

GREEN CARD THROUGH WORK

  • EB-1 Persons of Extraordinary Ability

  • EB-1 Professors and Researchers

  • EB-1 Multinational Executives & Managers

  • EB-2 Advanced Degree Holders

  • EB-2 Exceptional Ability

  • National Interest Waivers (NIW)

  • EB-3 for Professionals

  • EB-3 for Skilled and Unskilled Workers

  • EB-3 for Nurses & Phys. Assistants

  • EB-5 Investors 

dc green card attorney

Employment Based Green Cards:

Each year, about 140,000 workers can enter the US through employment based visas. There are five employment-base categories. The first three focus on immigrant’s accomplishments, professions, or skills. The fourth category involves religious workers. The fifth category is for the investors.

In almost all employment based categories, the employer must petition or “sponsor” the immigrant employee. In employment based immigration, the relationship between the employer and employee is created by a job offer.

What is PERM Labor Certification and What Role Does It Play in Employment based Immigration Cases?

The immigration law presumes that there are enough US workers that can fill a job/position and, thus, the foreign workers are unnecessary. Therefore, the majority of the intending employment-based immigration have to prove that this presumption does not apply to them. This process called “Labor Certification.”

Adjustment of status and Consular Processing for Employment-based Immigrants:

For employment-based immigrants who are located in the US, the adjustment of status process is usually an easy, final step to a green card. The immigrant must submit fingerprints, photos, USCIS forms, medical exam results, and a job offer letter. Successful applicants will receive a travel document and work authorization while their adjustment of status application is pending. Employment-based applicants who are abroad can apply for a green card through consular processing.

GREEN CARD THROUGH FAMILY

  • Spouse of US Citizen

  • Spouse of US permanent resident 

  • Parents of US citizens

  • Children of US citizens

  • Siblings of US citizens

  • Children of US Permanent Residents

  • Same-sex marriage couples

  • Removal of Conditions on Residence

  • Good Faith Waiver

  • Adjustment of Status

dc green card attorney

Immediate Relatives:

An unlimited number of green cards is issued to persons who are immediate relatives of US citizens. There are about 5 categories of persons who could be considered “immediate relatives” of a US citizen. Immediate relatives are defined as:

  1. Spouse of a US citizen, as well as recent widows/widowers
  2. Unmarried persons under the age of 21 who have at least one US citizen parent
  3. Parents of US citizens. A US citizen child who is at least 21 years of age can petition of his or her parent
  4. Stepchildren and stepparents, if the marriage took place before the child’s 18th birthday, and
  5. Parents and children related though adoption, if the adoption took place before the child’s 16th birthday

Our DC green card immigration attorney can assist you in a green card application if you are a US citizen and would like to petition for your immediate relative to obtain a green card.

Other Relatives:

Certain other family members of US citizens or permanent residents are also eligible for a green card. However, only a limited number of green cards a year are available to the applicants who fall into the following categories:

  1. Family First Preference: unmarried persons who are 21 or older, who have at least one US citizen parent
  2. Family Second Preference 2A: Spouses of green card holders, as well as unmarried children under the age of 21
  3. Family Second Preference 2B: Unmarried children who are over the age of 21, who have at least one Permanent Resident parent
  4. Family Third Preference: Married persons, of any age, who have at least one US citizen parent
  5. Family Fourth Preference: Sister and brothers of US citizens. The US citizen must be at least 21 years old

DC GREEN CARD ATTORNEY SERVICES

  • Adjustment of Status in US

  • Consular Processing abroad

  • Reentry Permit

  • Removal of Conditions

  • Self-petitioning for Removal of Conditions

  • Renew or Replace your Green Card

  • Accompany to the USCIS interview

  • Employment Authorization Document

  • Travel Permit

  • Review of your application

HAVE QUESTIONS ABOUT A GREEN CARD MATTER?
CALL OUR DC GREEN CARD ATTORNEY TODAY.

520.248.9139